Discography

As Leader/Co-leader

 

Julien Wilson
Meditations (2022 LP)

Mutations (2022 LP)

STOCK (2020 CD/LP- AIR Award finalist)

STOCK-Pile (2020 EP)

This Narrow Isthmus (2015 – double Bell Award finalist)

Swailing (2014 – The Age Music Victoria Award finalist)

This is Always (2013 – Triple Bell Award winner, AIR Award Finalist)

Trio-Live (2007)

While You Were Sleeping (2006 – ARIA nominee)

Mike Nock Hamish Stuart Julien Wilson Jonathan Zwartz
Another Dance (2022 – ARIA Finalist)

This World (2019 – ARIA finalist / AIR Award Finalist / Australian Jazz BELL Award finalist in 4 categories. BELL award for Best Jazz Ensemble)

Wilson Magnusson CollingsTale of Two Birds (2016)

Sam Anning/Julien Wilson/Allan BrowneSweethearts (2013 – Bell Award Finalist)

Julien Wilson/Stephen Magnusson Kaleidoscopic (2009 – ARIA nominee)

Wilson/Magnusson/GuthrieDepartures by Assumptions (2004) Assumptions2 (2003)

SnagLive at The Town Hall (2001) Heaps (1999) Hey Guess What (1998)

FestaWide (2000), Festa (1997)

As Ensemble Member

Ben Robertson – Songside Up (2022)

Barney McAllPrecious Energy (2022) (ARIA Finalist / Music Victoria Award for Best Jazz Album)
An Extra-Celestial Christmas (2019)
Mooroolbark (2015 – winner of ARIA, AIR, The Age Music Victoria Award + two Bell Awards + AppleMusic Australian Jazz Album of the Year)

Andrea KellerAndrea Keller Curates Monday Nights Live at the Jazzlab Volume 2 (2020)
FiveBelow – Life is Brut(if)Al (2020)
Transients Volume II (2019)
Transients Volume I (2019 – The Age Music Victoria Award / Australian Music Prize Finalist)
Still Night: Music in Poetry (2017 – Bell Award)

Sam AnningOaatchapai (2021) (ARIA and Music Victoria finalist for Best Jazz Album)
Across a Field as Vast as One (2018 – The Age Music Victoria Award / Australian Music Prize Finalist / Bell Award)

Vanessa Perica Love is a Temporary Madness (2020 – Music Victoria Award for Best Jazz Album / APRA Art Music Award, nominee for AMP and AIR Awards, Finalist for 3 Australian Jazz Bell Awards)

Jamie PregnellSleepy Town (2020)

Michael JordanAIM (with Barney McAll – 2019)

Kristin BerardiWhere or When (2015 – Bell Award)

Jonathan ZwartzAnimarum (2018 – ARIA Award / Bell Award)
the remembering and forgetting of the air (2013 – AIR Award)

Stu HunterThe Migration (2016 – double Bell Award, ARIA Nominee)
The Gathering (2009 – Bell Award / AIR Award)

The Black Arm BandDirtsong (2009)
Hidden Republic (2008)
Murundak (2006)

Australian Art OrchestraRuby (2005)
Into The Fire (2001)
Passion (1999)

IshishEnd of a Line (2008)
Waiting For it (2002)
What Should Be (1999)
Ishish (1998)

Murphy’s LawStreet Art (2008)
Tanuki’s Revenge (2008)
Telling Tales (2004)

Tom VincentSeptet (2015)

Hermeto PascoalThe Monash Sessions (2013 )

Jex Saarelaht QuartetFiveways (2010)

Desmond White – Open Land (2009)

HUSH CollectionVolume 8: A Castle For All (2008)

Mike Nock ProjectMeeting of the Waters (2007)

Sugg/Oehlers/WilsonTTTenor (2007)

Aaron Choulai – Korema (2005)

Virus – Gypsy Tea Room (2004), With Her Dixie Eyes Blazing (2001)

Rumberos – Fitzroy Sound (2004)

The Big One – Spoon Relief (1996)

David Tolley – THATs BASSic (1994)

As a Guest

Seven Wonders – (with Barney McAll 2020)

Ben SalterSummer of the Loud Birds (2020)
Back Yourself (2017)
The Stars My Destination (2015)
The Cat (2011 – QMA Album of The Year)

OsunladeAche (2019)

Elly HoytThe Composer’s Voice (2019)

Ed Keupper and The Aints5-6-7-8-9 (2019)

Eamon DilworthCrawfish PoBoys (2019)

Harry Mitchell Quartet – In My Dreams (2018)

Clancye MilneThe Clancye Milne Octet (2017)

Brendan Gallagher – Sonofobituary (2016)

Tamara Kuldin – Love, Longing & Lullabies (2016)

B# Big Band – Live at Hamer Hall (2015)

Joe Camelleri – Return of The Voodoo Sheiks (2013)

Renee Geyer – Swing (2013)

Grace Knight – Keep Cool Fool (2012)

Sarah MacKenzie – Close Your Eyes (2012 – ARIA Award), Don’t Tempt Me (2010 – ARIA nominee)

Kurt Elling – Jazz & Orchestra TV Special with Sydney Symphony Orchestra (2008)

Augie March – Watch Me Disappear (2008), Moo, You Bloody Choir (2006 – Australian Music Prize)

Ben Winkleman – The Spanish Tinge (2008)

Benjamin Hoare – A Time In Place (2008)

Alex Burns – Adventures in Paradise (2008)

Thirsty Merc – Slideshows (2007)

Daddy Cool – The New Cool (2006)

 

Movie/TV Soundtracks

The Sweetness (2022) composer, clarinets, pre and post production

Offspring (2013) – guest saxophonist/co-composer

The Eye of The Storm (2012) – Paul Grabowsky Trio with Chamber Orchestra featuring Branford Marsalis and Julien Wilson as soprano saxophone soloists

The Art Of War (2005) – Paul Grabowsky

HollywoodLand (2002) – David Shea